Dover Stone Church - Dover Plains, New York
Marker for the Dover Stone Church located at the intersection of Route 22 and Stone Church Lane.
Location: New York, United States

Dover Stone Church
A cavern, with a waterfall, refuge of Sassacus, Pequot chief, fleeing from rout of his tribe at New London, Conn. afterwards killed by Mohawks.

About Sassacus:
Sassacus (c. 1560 – June 1637) was born near present-day Groton, Connecticut. He was a Pequot sachem, and he became grand sachem after sachem Tatobem was killed in 1632. The Mohegans led by sachem Uncas rebelled against domination by the Pequots. Sassacus and the Pequots were defeated by the English along with their Narragansett and Mohegan allies in the Pequot War. Sassacus fled to what he thought was safety among the Iroquois Mohawks in present-day New York, but they murdered him. They sent his head and hands to the English as a symbolic offering of friendship. - wikipedia

Dover Stone Church:
Large metamorphic rock converge to form the entrance in the shape of a church's cathedral window. The gothic appearance of the entrance gave rise to the name "Stone Church" and the cavern inside is formed by the running water of the Stone Church Brook. The Stone Church Brook eventually flows into the Housatonic River via the Ten Mile River.

Marker Name: Dover Stone Church

Marker Type: Roadside