Unicoi Turnpike Trail A Path Through Time - Vonore TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Unicoi Turnpike Trail A Path Through Time--The path now known as the Unicoi Turnpike Trail has existed for over 1,000 years. The earliest European maps of the area note the trail as a connector between Cherokee Territories and the coastal ports of Charleston and Savannah. In 1756 British soldiers hauled weapons and supplies across the trail to establish Fort Loudoun. In the early 1800’s the trail was converted into a toll road and turnpike. In 1838 over 3,000 Cherokees traveled over the Unicoi Turnpike during the Trail of Tears.
Exploring an Ancient Path
We invite you to travel through layers of history as you trace the Unicoi Turnpike Trail in Tennessee and North Carolina. Historic sites and museums along the way will illustrate the role this important transportation route played in our nation’s history. A two and one half mile section of the original roadbed at Coker Creek is open for hiking.

Map points
1. Fort Loudoun; 2. Tellico Blockhouse; 3. Sequoyah Birthplace Museum; 4. Chato and Tanasi Memorials; 5. Tellico Plains; 6. Charles Hall Museum; 7. Coker Creek; 8. Unicoi Gap; 9. Joe Brown Highway; 10. Murphy; 11. Cherokee County Historical Museum; 12. Belltown (Cane Creek) Massacre; 13. Trail of Tears; 14. Hiking Trail.
Road of Trail Name: Unicoi Turnpike Trail

State: Tennessee

County: Monroe County, Tennessee

Historical Significance:

How you discovered it:
over 1,000 years

Website Explination:

Why?:
The old trade and war path now known as the Unicoi Turnpike Trail predates written history. Covering approximately 67 miles from Vonore, TN to Murphy, NC, the Unicoi Turnpike Trail allows modern travelers to follow the footsteps of Indians, fur traders, explorers, British soldiers, and others who used this path for centuries.

Directions:
Marker is in Vonore, Tennessee, in Monroe County. Marker is on Tennessee Route 360. The marker is on the grounds of the Sequoyah Birthplace Museum-Trail of Tears National Historic Trail. Marker is in this post office area: Vonore TN 37885, United States of America.