Battle of Jonesboro - Jonesboro GA
16S E 745753 N 3713492
The Battle of Jonesborough (modern name Jonesboro) was fought August 31–September 1, 1864, during the Atlanta Campaign in the American Civil War. Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman maneuvered to draw the Army of Tennessee (led by John Bell Hood).

See the inscription on the six Georgia Historical markers that mention the Battle of Jonesboro.

From Wikipedia in part: The Battle of Jonesborough (modern name Jonesboro) was fought August 31–September 1, 1864, during the Atlanta Campaign in the American Civil War. Two Union armies led by Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman maneuvered to draw the Army of Tennessee (led by John Bell Hood) away from their defenses at Atlanta, Georgia, so it could be destroyed.

Although Hood's army was not destroyed, the city of Atlanta was abandoned and then occupied by Union troops. The fall of Atlanta also had far-reaching political as well as military effects on the course of the war.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Jonesborough (modern name Jonesboro)