Roberts Temple Church of God in Christ - Chicago, IL
16T E 447987 N 4630104
This church was the site of the open-casket visitation and funeral of Emmett Till in 1955, after he was brutally murdered for allegedly whistling at a white woman.
Location: Illinois, United States

The full marker reads:

Roberts Temple Church of God in Christ Building
1922, original building
1927, second floor added

This church building was the location, in early September of 1955, of the open-casket visitation and funeral for Emmett Till, an African-American teenager from Chicago who was murdered while visiting relatives in Mississippi. His brutal, racially-motivated killing was a catalytic moment in the modern civil-rights movement, drawing thousands of mourners to the visitation and funeral and horrifying countless others who saw photographs of the badly-mutilated body in African-American publications such as Jet magazine.

Designated on March 29, 2006
Richard M. Daley, Mayor