N°6 rue Jean Jaurès - Limoges, Fr
Immeuble de style paquebot / Ocean liner style building
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Fr:
Le développement de l'art déco à Limoges profite dans les années 20 - 30 de l'essor économique et démographique de la ville lié à l'industrie, notamment la porcelaine et la chaussure.

Immeuble construit en 1935, selon le style « paquebot ». On devine en effet les ponts d’un bateau, plus sombres, développés autour du mat blanc qui s’élève au-dessus de la porte d’entrée.

Eng :
The development of art deco in Limoges benefited in the 20s and 30s from the economic and demographic growth of the city linked to industry, especially porcelain and footwear.

Building built in 1935, according to the "liner" style. We can imagine the decks of a boat, darker, developed around the white mat that rises above the front door.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Residential