Iglesia de San Benito de Allariz - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Baroque church in Allariz
Location: Galicia, Spain

In the Campo da Barreira, next to the historic center of Allariz and next to the convent of Santa Clara is the imposing Baroque church of San Bieito, San Benito, patron saint of the town since 1900 and therefore their festivities are celebrated on the weekend closest to July 11, the feast of San Benito.

As its baroque character indicates, the church of San Benito de Allariz began to be built at the end of the 18th century, in 1770, continuing the work until well into the 19th century.

Facade of the church of San Benito
The church of San Benito de Allariz has a Latin cross plan and in it we highlight its large bell tower with three sections and its large lantern on the dome of the transept. The lintel door is flanked by two false columns that support a broken pediment where the figure of Saint Benedict is found under a niche.

Font: (visit link)
Style: Baroque