McGill House - Chicago, IL
This castle-like mansion was designed by architect Henry Ives Cobb and built in 1891.
Location: Illinois, United States

This striking building is on Drexel Blvd in Chicago's Kenwood neighborhood, an area where many historic mansions can be found. The building has been converted into condos but the exterior retains its original character.

The full marker reads:

McGill House
Henry Ives Cobb, architect
1891

One of the finest grand mansions in the Kenwood community, the McGill House is an important early example of Chateauesque-style architecture. This massively-scaled "picturesque" manor, with its lively roofline of turrets and gables, combined with striking corner towers, draws inspiration from medieval and French Renaissance building traditions. The McGill House was designed by renowned architect Henry Ives Cobb and was constructed in 1891 as the residence of prominent physician and entrepreneur Dr. John A. McGill.

Designated on April 26, 2006
Richard M. Daley, Mayor