San Cristoforo - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
A mural of Saint Christopher at a house in the historic village center of Caslano.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: This mural is in a niche on the wall of a residential building in the historic village center of Caslano. It is about two meters above ground level and also about two meters high.

It depicts the well known scene of Saint Christopher carrying the Christ Child, a scene that has been painted by numerous artists since the Middle Ages. Of course, it is not as artistic as e.g. the one by Hieronymus Bosch, but it serves its purpose well. Saint Christopher is the patron Saint of the local Roman Catholic church.

IT: Questo murale si trova in una nicchia sulla parete di un edificio residenziale nel centro storico di Caslano. Si trova a circa due metri sopra il livello del suolo e anche a circa due metri di altezza.

Rappresenta la ben nota scena di San Cristoforo che porta il Cristo Bambino, una scena che è stata dipinta da numerosi artisti fin dal Medioevo. Naturalmente non è così artistica come quella di Hieronymus Bosch, ma serve bene allo scopo. San Cristoforo è il santo patrono della chiesa cattolica romana locale.
City: Caslano

Location Name: residential building on Via Reale