Allariz debates on the tourist use, rejected in the past, of Santa Clara - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 599227 N 4671461
PSOE and BNG agree that the cloister of the monastery should be opened for visits although the government group pointed out that in the past, the nuns rejected it
Location: Galicia, Spain

The possible tourist use of the monastery of Santa Clara centered the final part of the ordinary plenary session held by the Council of Allariz. The motion came from the representative of the PSOE, Zaida Rodríguez, who argued that 300,000 euros of public money have been invested in the monastery and advocated for an agreement in which the Xunta, Diputación, Concello and the Order of the Poor Sisters of Santa Clara participate so that you can visit some areas of the enclosure. For Rodríguez, it is a "historical anomaly" that the monastery cannot be visited and is "on the shores of citizens."
The government group of the BNG advanced its vote in favor of the socialist motion. The mayor, Cristina Cid, recalled that they already made arrangements with the Bishopric to assess the options so that the monastery could be partially opened to the public. The mayor recalled, as one of the values ??of the building, that it has one of the largest cloisters among all the Spanish monasteries, which for the City Council made it also an architectural attraction worthy of opening. But she also reported that the bishopric had referred to the Poor Clare nuns who would have the decision to open their residence to visitors, provided that this was compatible with their religious life. The response of these, as reported by Cid in plenary session, is that inside there is a single cloister, albeit a large one, which would make it impossible to reconcile the religious life in the cloister of the nuns with the external guided visits. Despite this past objection, the mayor was in favor of continuing to try to open it.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper