La Maternità - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
32T E 490918 N 5090676
A bronze sculpture by Adriano Bozzolo in the yard of a holiday apartment complex in the center of Caslano.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: This bronze sculpture stands near the entrance of the inner yard of a holiday apartment complexin the historic village center of Caslano. The entrance is fenced but it is easy to see from outside.

It shows a life-size crouching woman who protectively hides a baby in her arms.

The sculpture was made by the sculptor Adriano Bozzolo in 1973. The title is "La Maternità".

There is a very similar, but slightly less abstract sculpture in a public space near the waterfront, less than 100 meters away. That one was created by the same artist 24 years later and has almost the same title, just without the article.

IT (tranlated with DeepL): Questa scultura in bronzo si trova vicino all'ingresso del cortile interno di un complesso di appartamenti per vacanze nel centro storico di Caslano. L'ingresso è recintato ma è facilmente visibile dall'esterno.

Mostra una donna accovacciata a grandezza naturale che nasconde un bambino tra le braccia.

La scultura è stata realizzata dallo scultore Adriano Bozzolo nel 1973. Il titolo è "La Maternità".

C'è una scultura molto simile, ma leggermente meno astratta, in uno spazio pubblico vicino al lungolago, a meno di 100 metri di distanza. Quella è stata realizzata dallo stesso artista 24 anni dopo e ha quasi lo stesso titolo, solo senza l'articolo.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: La Maternità

Figure Type: Human