Auburn Town Hall - Auburn MA
Built in 1896, the Queen Anne town hall, is the first and only town hall in Auburn.

A Victorian public building with, pedimented hoods over entryways supported by scroll brackets (except for modernized entrance in front), tower, and six different types of windows. The cornice almost spans the front gable leaving a gap between the two triplet windows, all in all a rather eclectic piece of architecture.

Auburn's first and only free-standing town hall. Prior to 1896 the town offices were housed in the basement of the congregational church. Not until the church burned was the decision made to build a separate structure. Aside from being used as a town hall, the building had educational and social functions as well. For many years, classes were held in the town hall. Also, this building housed an auditorium and dance hall. Most important social functions were conducted here. So, for a time, this building represented the focus for town functions and generated a sense of community.

Source: (visit link)

According to the MACRIS system, which is Massachusetts Cultural Resource System, the architectural style is listed as Queen Anne.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Don't Know