Merriam Library (former Auburn MA library) - Auburn MA

Built of brick and granite in 1910 in a Greek Revival style, the library, as a public building, was perhaps more likely to reflect such a classical motif than an individual's house. In addition to a pedimented entryway supported on Ionic columns and with decorative iron railings, there are granite lintels over the windows and a decorative cornice.

This was the first free-standing public library in Auburn. It was built for the town by Leander Merriam who also willed a trust fund to the library to support its operation . It served as the central library until the current one was built.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Hours of Operation:
Regular Library Hours Monday 9:30 am - 8:00 pm Tuesday 9:30 am - 8:00 pm Wednesday 9:30 am - 8:00 pm Thursday 9:30 am - 8:00 pm Friday 9:30 am - 6:00 pm Saturday 9:00 am - 1:00 pm Sunday Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1910