The Peters House - 1840 - Hermann, MO
Today this and 121 are part of a larger B&B complex...with changes being made every day...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 3rd St, middle of block, N. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Anglo Hall-Kitchen Variant

"119 East 3rd Street, Michael Henneberger House; Henry Peters, Jr./builder, 1867/alt.1900/1920, Contributing (survey #71)
Outbuilding: Shed, contributing
This two-story brick house has a side gable roof and a cut stone foundation. The five-bay façade is symmetrical, and all openings have segmental arches and stone sills. A very simple corbelled cornice extends under the shallow eaves. There are two entrance doors on the first floor, in the second and fourth bays. Windows are 6/6 wood sash. The western entrance has a multi-light wood door and transoms. The eastern entrance has double leaf four panel doors with elaborate details. A door in the central bay of the second floor provides access to the balcony that extends across the center 3 bays of the building. At the alley is a small frame shed with shed roof and wood siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1867-8 by Henry Peters, Jr. as a residence.

"It is possible that an earlier building--ca. 1840--constructed by Leonard Schramm was incorporated into the present structure.

However, more likely it was built in its entirety by Henry Peters in 1867-8 who then sold it immediately to Michael Henneberger, a railroad laborer who lived in the house many years. Henry Peters was the son of an enterprising carpenter-builder in and around Hermann; a number of his other buildings survive. As late as the 1920s the second bay of the first story façade entry had paired doors identical to those found on the fourth bay doorway. Sometime before 1892 a rear open porch--the center two bays--was closed to form a continuous brick wall.

"General description: Two and one half story rectangle shaped building constructed of brick laid in common bond resting on a dressed stone foundation.

"Setting: The building rests virtually at the sidewalk on the façade and like its neighbors to the east the building site was scooped from the hillside which rises to the north •. At the rear of the property there is a stone retaining wall. The rear ground level entrance is in the second story. On the west is a wide side-yard with the stone retaining wall at the rear. On the east there is a narrow--ca. one foot--space between it and the neighboring house. In fact the brick work is joined at the first story level and open above between the two buildings." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 409

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1840

Full Inscription (unless noted above):