World War I Memorial - Atherton.UK
30U E 533054 N 5930322
This memorial is opposite Atherton Cemetery at the junction of Leigh Road and Hamilton Street, Atherton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

THe memorial was originally erected to commemorate the men of Atherton who died in World War I. Subsequently it was amended to commemorate World War II and other later conflicts.

The Imperial War Museum has the following information

Description
Two step base with square plinth featuring fluted Doric pilasters at each corner and plaques mounted at centre. Stepped pediment with Palmette acroteria at corners. Pediment surmounted by an urn. There are 4 bronze upright panels with double columns of names for WW1 and 4 horizontal rectangular panels with triple columns of names for WW2. There is an Addendum plaque for WW1 names beneath the front WW1 panel, and an Addendum plaque for WW2 names to the left of the front WW2 panel. There is an additional plaque for other conflicts to the right of the front WW2 plaque. Recent additions to the site are: A curved sandstone wall at the rear with tablets carrying a central panel bearing the words 'Lest we forget', flanked by the emblems of the Royal and Merchant Navies, the Army and the Air Force, which are illuminated by uplights; two Royal British Legion sponsored steel benches, carrying silhouettes of soldiers, barbed wire, and red poppies; wickerwork representations of a soldier and a sailor; an interpretative board giving the history of the War Memorial.

Inscription
Front Panel: 1914 1919/To the memory of/ the men of the township/ of Atherton who fell/ in the Great War/ (Names) Side Panels 2, 3, 4: 1914 1919/(Names) WW2 Main Front Panel: to the memory of those who died in the War of 1939 - 1945 / (Names) Addendum Panel, left: 1939-1945/ (Names) Other Conflicts Panel, right: Malaya 1956 (Name); Northern Ireland 1973 (Name); Iraq 2006 (Name); Iraq 2007 (Name) WW2 Panels 2, 3, 4 (Names) On new rear wall: Lest we forget
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/21/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Atherton Town council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: