Relief Sculpture of the Head of Jesus Christ - St.Olave's Church, North Ramsey, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

A relief sculpture of the Head of Jesus Christ on the north porch of St.Olave's church in North Ramsey. The sculpture is carved from red Whitehaven Stone.

The sculpture is set in a roundel which is set in an octagonal frame which are also of red Whitehaven Stone.

St Olave's was erected as a Chapel of ease to the mother church Kirk Christ, Lezayre. Hitherto services had been carried on in the upper chamber of a barn, standing close to the site of the new building. The present building was erected at a cost of £1,500, exclusive of the ground, which cost some £200 additional. The greatest part of the necessary funds were raised by subscription among the inhabitants of the district, about "1,200 being collected, the remaining £500 being contributed by the Rev. William Bell, Christian, formerly vicar of the parish.

The Chapel comprises, north and south aisles, chancel, having an apsidal termination and vestry. Sitting accommodation is provided for 430 persons.

The walling is coursed rubble work of the local stone. The piers, arches and other dressings, internally and externally, are of red Whitehaven Stone, which contrasts favourably with the rich dark grey colour of the walling. The roofs are open timber framing, boarded and covered with Welsh states and the seating is open benches, all of red deal, and left unstained. The separation of floors are paved in patterns of red and blue Staffordshire tiles, the Chancel is laid with encaustic tiles, the windows are filled with green and white quarry glazing, arranged in patterns. The design was furnished by Mr M.P. Manning of London.

Source: (visit link)

Building of the Church started in 1861 and the Chapel was completed and licensed in 1862 the Church was consecrated in 1881.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1862