St. Mary of Perpetual Help - Chicago, IL
This golden dome can be found inside a historic church in the Bridgeport neighborhood of Chicago
Location: Illinois, United States

The large dome on this historic romanesque church appears to be painted gold and encircled by small stained glass windows. The windows let in so much light that the dome is illuminated even when the church is mostly dark.

According to the Chicago Architecture Center:

"This church was founded in 1882 to serve the Polish families of Bridgeport. It has a Romanesque exterior of decorative brick with stone corbelling. The interior is Byzantine and resembles a Greek Cross with half domes and arches surrounding a 113-foot-high central dome, recently restored. The dome is made entirely of wood with ornamental copper and is lit by a ring of lantern windows. The lavishly-decorated nave is enriched with Stations of the Cross, statuary and original stained-glass windows by Joseph Artmaier. The nave and sanctuary also feature fine scagliola work, elaborate altars, a suspended pulpit topped by a cupola, and decorative stenciling and murals by John Mallin. The Austin organ was installed in 1928." (visit link)
Hours Open:
Sunday: 8:30 - 11:30 AM Monday - Friday: 5 - 7 PM Saturday: 2:45-5 PM The church may be open at other times--I just wandered in when I noticed the doors were open.

1039 W. 32nd Street Chicago, Illinois 60608