Tyldesley With Shakerley Cross Memorial - Tyldesley, UK
This memorial is in Tyldesley Cemetery and forms a focus of attention on the entrance road..
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The memorial was originally erected to commemorate the men of Tyldesey with Shakerley who died in World War I. Subsequently it was amended to commemorate World War II and later a serviceman who died in a coach bomb that went off on the motorway as part of the troubles in Northern Ireland.

The Imperial War Museum has the following information

Description
Light granite stone cross with inverted sword of sacrifice, on an hexagonal plinth set on a square, three-stepped base. The Great War Dedication is on the front face of the main section of the base, with the names occupying the seven other faces. The WW2 Memorial is on a separate granite block set in front of the bottom step of the base. A small granite block set in front of this carries the name of a victim of the 1974 M62 coach bomb.

Inscription
Front face of plinth: Erected by/Public Subscription/ to the/ glorious memory of/ the following men of/ Tyldesley with Shakerley/ who died/ in the Great War/ 1914 - 1918 On the other seven faces of the plinth: (Names) On the WW2 block: In memory of/ the men of the Urban District of Tyldesley/ who gave their lives for freedom World War 1939 - 1945/ (Names) On the small block in front of the above: In memory of/ Leslie David Walsh/ Died in the M62 bomb/ 4.2.1974
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government