El Camino Real De Los Tejas - Bastrop, TX
Large round marker in the sidewalk in front of the Bastrop City Hall along TX-150.

The marker has "El Camino Real De Los Tejas" around the top. It has "Old San Antonio Road" around the bottom. In the center is building with "Primera Iglesia Bautista" underneath it. Primera Iglesia Bautista translate to "First Baptist Church". It is unknown whether the church pictured was in Bastrop and if it was, does it still exist?
Road of Trail Name: El Camino Real De Los Tejas

State: TX

County: Bastrop

Historical Significance:
The El Camino Real opened LA, TX, and the southwest to exploration and conquest by the Spanish Government. It led directly to the establishment of the Spanish Empire in this part of the New World.

Years in use: 1691-present

How you discovered it:
Was visiting City Hall and just noticed the relief art marker in the sidewalk.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
El Camino Real de los Tejas (Images of America) Paperback – October 20, 2014 By Steven Gonzales (Author),‎ Mary Joy Graham (Author),‎ Dr. Lucile Estell (Author)

Website Explination:

Why?: