Roebuck Tavern - Wrentham MA
19T E 307466 N 4659893
The building served as a tavern, post office, toll collector's house, as well as a family's residence. Although initially used for these various functions, the building was best known as an inn and tavern.

Constructed in 1795 for David Fisher and his family, the Roebuck Tavern was located adjacent to Wrentham's major Colonial Period crossroads in the town's historic center. More importantly, however, it stood on one of the Boston/Providence Turnpikes (Route lA) which opened early in the 19th century. This new route spurred a period of growth in Wrentham and had a great impact on the early use of the nominated property. During this era the building served as a tavern, post office, toll collector's house, as well as a family's residence. Although initially used for these various functions, the building was best known as an inn and tavern and continued to be used in this manner through the early 20th century.

Today the tavern serves as a multi-home residence.
Rating: