Battle of McDowell-McDowell VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Battle of McDowell-May 8, 1862, one mile southeast, Jackson and Edward Johnson, C.S.A. defeated Milroy and Schenck, U.S.A. This church served both Blue and Gray as a hospital.

Erected 1926 by United Daughters of The Confederacy.

LOCATION: W. Marker is in McDowell, Virginia, in Highland County. Marker is at the intersection of Highland Turnpike (U.S. 250) and Route 678, on the left when traveling west on Highland Turnpike. Marker is on a grass covered traffic island at the intersection in front of the Presbyterian Church. Marker is in this post office area: Mc Dowell VA 24458, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: