The Battle of McDowell-McDowell Battlefield Trail - McDowell VA
17S E 634103 N 4242926
The McDowell Battlefield Trail is a 1.5 -mile hike that will take you to the battleline on top of Sitlington’s Hill—the scene of heavy fighting on May 8, 1862. Sitlington’s Hill is a spur of Bull Pasture Mountain.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Battle of McDowell-McDowell Battlefield Trail-- “God blessed our arms with victory at McDowell yesterday...”

The McDowell Battlefield Trail is a 1.5 -mile hike that will take you to the battleline on top of Sitlington’s Hill—the scene of heavy fighting on May 8, 1862. Sitlington’s Hill is a spur of Bull Pasture Mountain, so the climb is very steep and should be made with caution. The trail is marked by blue blazes on trees along the route. The hike takes approximately two hours for a round trip.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust and Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation.

Terrain Rating: