Battle at Willcox's Landing - Charles City VA
18S E 314098 N 4132130
From June 14 to 17 – here at Wilcox’s landing and three miles downstream at Weyanoke Point – the Army of the Potomac along with artillery and several thousand supply wagons moved south of the James.
Location: Virginia, United States

TEXT from the Historical Marker attached: Willcox’s Landing
Crossing the James— Lee vs. Grant – The 1864 Campaign —

With the Federal armies stalled at Cold Harbor, Gen. U.S. Grant made the fateful decision to move on Petersburg. The march began under cover of darkness on the evening of June 12, 1864, and covered some 20 miles before reaching the James River crossings. From June 14 to 17 – here at Willcox’s landing and three miles downstream at Weyanoke Point – the Army of the Potomac along with artillery and several thousand supply wagons moved south of the James. It was one of the few times a Union commander had managed to outmaneuver Confederate commander Gen. Robert E. Lee. The crossing supported a simultaneous advance and attack on Petersburg, one that nearly ended the war.

Dr. Willcox’s House, Tuesday, June 14: “Our tents are pitched on the south side of the house under a number of fine old locust trees. We have a fine grass field in our front, and a view of the James River in the distance. Dr. Wilcox’s house stands about half a mile back from the river, and a couple of hundred yards from the road. For Virginia it is a good house, and in quite decent order outside and around. I have not been in it myself though they say that the doctor’s daughter, a married woman, is very agreeable.” – Col. Charles Wainwright, Commander U.S. V Corps Artillery
Name of Battle:
Battle at Willcox's Landing