Robert A. Taft - Washington, D.C.
18S E 325598 N 4306794
Statue of Robert A. Taft at the base of the carillon located in-between Constitution Avenue NW and Louisiana Avenue NW.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Robert A. Taft Memorial and Carillon is located north of the United States Capitol, on Constitution Avenue between New Jersey Avenue and First Street, N.W. Designed by architect Douglas W. Orr, the memorial consists of a Tennessee marble tower and a 10-foot bronze statue of Senator Taft sculpted by Wheeler Williams.

Robert A. Taft was born on September 8, 1889, in Cincinnati, Ohio; his father, William Howard Taft, was the only person to serve as both President of the United States and Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Robert Taft was elected to the Senate in 1938 and served until his death in New York on July 31, 1953. He was affectionately dubbed "Mr. Republican."

Statue is a ten foot tall bronze and standing on a 4x4x3 foot marble plinth. Taft is in a normal three piece suit and the pose for him, right hand across his torso, left hand partial in his pocket and glasses in suit pocket.