Tyringham Library - Tyringham, MA
18T E 648148 N 4678645
The historic Tyringham Library building houses both the town library and post office. It is located at 118 Main Road in Tyringham, MA.

Tyringham, MA is a small, picturesque, isolated town which has a population of 327 people as of the 2010 census. It was incorporated as a town in 1762. The craftsman, arts and crafts style architecture differentiates this building from the others in Tyringham. The multi-purpose building once serves as the town hall as well as the library. Today the town post office, which has a separate entrance, shares space in the building.

The building features a ceramic tile roof, stone walls, and a stone foundation. It was built in between 1902 and 1905 to a design by John Albert Scott and architect H. Neill Wilson. Others involved in the construction are Frank W. Kane, the builder and the famous sculptor Henry Hudson Kitson, who maintained a residence in Tyringham. The Tyringham Library was built through local subscription led by a committee composed of local and summer residents. Tyringham was a major summer destination for wealthy people from New York State.

The library offers books, audio books, VCR & DVD films and has high speed internet and wireless capability for the public.

The Tyringham Library was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 2018. Link to narrative on the National Register of Historic Places: (visit link)
Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Wireless only

Hours of Operation:
Monday: 4:00pm to 6:00pm Tuesday 3:00pm to 5:00pm Thursday 1:00pm to 4:00pm Saturdays: 9:30am to 12:30pm

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1905