Jimi Hendrix gravesite - Renton, WA, USA
Jimi Hendrix gravesite at Greenwood Memorial Park in Renton, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Born in Seattle, WA on November 27, 1942, Jimi Hendrix was one of rock music's most influential figures. He taught himself to play the guitar as a child, specializing in southern-blues style. Though his mainstream musical career lasted only four years, he is widely regarded as one of the most celebrated musicians of the 20th century.

Hendrix died September 18, 1970 in London at age 27. Funeral services were held at the Dunlop Baptist Church at 8445 Rainier Avenue S in Seattle on October 1, 1970. He was then buried at Greenwood Memorial Park in Renton.

After the services, a private gathering was held at the Seattle Center, where Miles Davis and eventual Blues Hall of Fame inductee Johnny Winter were among those who played music.

On November 26, 2002, Hendrix's body was exhumed and reburied under a marble dome memorial. Hendrix's father Al and his step mother Ayako 'June' Hendrix are also buried in the vault in the center of the memorial.
Waymark Type: Blues Legend Gravesite