Real República Rapó-Táxo - Universidade de Coimbra - Coimbra, Portugal
29T E 549256 N 4450974
Real República Rapó-Táxo is one of the official 27 Republicas of Coimbra approved by the Dean of Universidade de Coimbra, the 6th oldest in Europe.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

"Repúblicas" are university residences, originally in the town of Coimbra, which historical roots are deeper than they might appear. It was in 1309 that King D. Dinis decreed the creation of residences for university students, at the time located in the area of Almedina. A model of social housing for students was created, which, evolving, has remained until today.

In 1940 the Council of the Republics was created, an association representing all these communities. In 1957 they had their first modern legal framework. In the 1960s they became politicized, became strongholds of resistance to the regime, gave shelter to those persecuted by PIDE and there germinated revolutionary ideals.

After the 25th of April, the Republics moved away from one of their recent vocations - the organization of praxes - and became anti-praxis, with more recently some of them having a non-praxist position.

There are currently just over two dozen republics in Coimbra. In many ways they remain true to their usual principles. The libertarian and bohemian environment reigns in these communities and their management is done in a democratic way. Residents - "republics" - are considered equal in rights and obligations. In the 1940s and 1950s, community management was divided into ministries, each with its own minister. As you can see, the most demanding portfolio was that of the Minister of Finance of the Republic. At that time, it was customary for each house to have a lady to take care of most of the domestic work. The bonds between her and the students were deep, as if it were a connection between mother and children, and this relationship resulted in friendships for life.

Some of the Republics have rules for admitting residents. Some, reserved for students of certain colleges, others with female or male residents only. Some were created for students from specific regions of the country.

In recent years, the situation in some of these Republics has become dramatic, struggling with the pressure of real estate speculation accentuated by the excellent location that most of them enjoy. Fortunately, there are some defense and protection mechanisms, activated by adhering to the status of establishments and entities of local historical and cultural or social interest.

In 1962 the Real República Rapo-Taxo was approved by the Council of Republics as a new Republicwith the name of of Rás-Mor.

The intentional paradox - Real (Royal) - República - means that in their bosom, thin but generous, take shelter all ideologies, however opposed.

In November 1969 this republic moved to its present location Bairro Sousa Pinto, #13.

Motto: “Those who, by bulky glasses, leave the law of thirst, liberating”