Boer War Memorial Lions - Crewe, Cheshire East, UK.
30U E 535593 N 5883193
A pair of lions situated at the base of the Boer War Memorial located in Queens Park on Victoria Avenue in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Boer War Memorial is located in Queens Park on Victoria Avenue in Crewe and is Grade II listed.

The memorial was erected in memory of local soldiers who had served or died in the Boer War by a committee named the Crewe South African Volunteers' and Reservists' Memorial Fund Committee which represented local volunteers rather than regular serving men. The memorial was funded with the money raised by public subscription with donations that amounted to £1,050.

It was designed and made by Joseph Whitehead and Sons of Westminster and was unveiled by Lord Stalbridge, chairman of the railway company on 8th August 1903.

At the base of the memorial there was originally a bronze model of a locomotive that stood on rails with 19 sleepers. The model named King Edward VII, had been designed by F. W Webb and made by P. H. Lightfoot. It was 1.2 metres (4 ft) long and weighed over ten tons. However, the model was later removed and replaced by the two stone lions that can be seen today. The lions sit on either side of the memorial in front of the pavilion, facing the path that leads down from the main entrance to the park on Victoria Avenue. (visit link)

The memorial consists of a bronze statue of soldier in uniform standing on a marble column mounted on a stone plinth and contains bronze plaques with the names of those who served and those who died during the war.

The soldier is standing to attention, holding a rifle, and dressed in what was known as "foreign service dress" that includes a slouch hat, a bandolier belt, a pouch, and a water bottle.

The whole memorial, including the statue, is about 9 metres (29.5 ft) high.

The Grade II description given by Historic England reads as follows;
"War Memorial in Queen's Park
GV II
South African War Memorial, 1904 (Pevsner). Grey marble with yellow sandstone cap and bronze figure. Square moulded base, chamfered plinth with recessed corners. Memorial plaques on four faces, in bronze, surmounted by bowtell topped pediment. The north facing pediment has the former arms of the Borough with the motto "Never Behind" below the date 1899-1902. Square tapering marble column with sandstone Ionic cap supporting a near full sized statue of a soldier, with rifle, dressed in the uniform of the period.
Listing NGR: SJ6872955629" SOURCE: (visit link)

The North facing pediment of the memorial;
Borough of Crewe arms with the motto 'Never Behind', below the dates 1899 1902.

Below which is a metal plaque that is inscribed as follows;

2nd CHESHIRE ROYAL ENGINEERS (RAILWAY VOLUNTEERS)
LIST OF OFFICERS, NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, AND MEN OF THE CORPS WHO SERVED WITH THE REGULAR FORCES DURING THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA
1899 - 1902

The names of those from the area who served and those who died in the Boer War 1899 - 1902, can be seen at the following links: (visit link) (visit link)

Physical Address:
Queens Park, Victoria Avenue, Crewe, Cheshire East, UK.