Yacht Club de l'Odet, Bénodet, Finistère, FRA
30T E 416617 N 5303726
The Odet Yacht Club (abbreviated YCO) based in Bénodet in Finistère is a French nautical club co-founded in 1884 by Arthur de Coëtlogon and Maurice de Laubrière.
Location: Bretagne, France

Originally, the "Société des Régates de l'Ile-Tudy-Loctudy" was created in 1884 at the initiative of yachting enthusiasts from the Bigouden estuary, joined very quickly by their neighbors on the banks of the Odet. . Regattas involving fishermen and boaters took place regularly until 1906 when political dissensions led to the rupture, with island fishermen keeping their own races for a while.

The association organized its first regattas in Bénodet in 1907 and in 1909 became the "Société des Régates de Loctudy-Bénodet". Its headquarters were then set at the Hôtel de l'Epée in Quimper. In 1946, after merging with the "Société des Régates de Quimper", it was called "Sport Nautique de l'Odet" and moved to Fort du Coq, rented to the French Navy.

From 1948, the demonstrations multiply. The "Yacht Club de France" commissioned the club to organize its first post-war regattas. Many French championships take place in the waters of Bénodet: that of the Snipes in 1948 and 1955, the Dragons in 1951, the Vauriens in 1954, the Requins in 1960, as well as the European Championship of 5.50m JI in 1980. Furthermore, during these years, Bénodet was the starting or finishing point for RORC and UNCL races. The final name of Odet Yacht Club (YCO) was adopted in 1956.

The YCO created in 1957 a sailing school which will have up to 500 trainees in 1968. The decrease in the number of trainees and the disaffection of the dinghy in favor of other sports such as windsurfing led to its closure in 1988. Few a short time later, the YCO left Fort du Coq to settle in premises in the port of Penfoul before moving into its new clubhouse in the marina in 2005.

YCO's activity is dedicated to the organization of nautical events in the form of regattas and also gatherings of enthusiasts of classic boats or one-designs. The annual program includes in particular:

The Obélix Trophy, regattas for IRC and one-design (weekend of May 1st). 2014 edition photo
The Rendez-vous de la Belle Plaisance, gathering of classic and vintage yachts (last weekend of June).
The Cornouaille Cup Christian Hauvette Trophy, 5.5 JI regatta and one-design (weekend of August 15).
The MULT'YCO, livable and one-design 22 to 45 feet (ascent weekend).
The 5.5 JI European Championship (September 2013)
Corporate regattas: Vent d'IUT, Baticup Bouygues, etc.
The Glénan Rally in association with the Yacht Club of Port-Manech and the Nautical Club of Loctudy (mid-August).
The Glazigouden Cup, livable and racing keelboats (last weekend of August).
the Remontée de l'Odet, open to all dinghies (mid-August).