Linwood Lawn - Lexington, Missouri
15S E 426842 N 4335436
This two-story, Italianate, red brick building is located at 13845 Higginsville Road in rural Lafayette County, near Lexington, Missouri.

My Commentary
The property is well maintained. It is currently operated as a bed and breakfast. This property is significant as it shows the wealth of the area before the Civil War. I did not even know this was a Bed and Breakfast until I started doing research - there is no signage on the property.

Built in 1859 as the original Limrick Mansion, Linwood Lawn has been restored to create a Bed and Breakfast experience you will never forget. Prepare yourself for a mansion experience unlike any place you have ever stayed.

Enjoy the sunset on the west porch on a summer evening, study the original imported Italian fireplace mantles, or relax with a book in the ladies parlor. The entire first floor is yours to explore and admire, from the beautiful Grand Ballroom to the ornate dining room, you will see what makes a stay at Linwood Lawn an unforgettable Bed and Breakfast experience.

Each of the spacious bedrooms features 14 foot high ceilings, beautiful countryside views, King size beds with luxurious linens and bedding and private bath. The rate charged for the two North bedrooms (John’s room and Nina’s room) is slightly lower simply because the bathrooms and showers within aren’t quite as large, but the rooms themselves are equally as accommodating and the amenities provided in each bedroom are the same.

Amenities

• Delicious Breakfast
• Luxurious King Bed
• Private Bath
• Soaps & Shampoo
• WiFi
• Refrigerator stocked with bottled water and soda
• Wine Glasses
• Sitting Area
• Double Occupancy
• Evening cocktails and light appetizers

Convenient to each of the bedrooms and centrally located on the second floor is Ella’s equestrian themed common area which features a large screen TV with access to DIRECTV channels and comfortable leather coaches.

- Linwood Lawn Bed and Breakfast

Linwood Lawn is a twenty-six room brick residence located 2.5 miles south east of Lexington, Missouri. The house is situated near the center of the original Limrick estate and is placed on an east-west orientation in the highest point on the tract. The residence is removed from the road by a forty acre lawn. This nomination includes both the Linwood Lawn residence and a brick octagonal ice house, constructed coincidentally with the home and situated about 100 feet southwest of the main structure.

The overall dimensions of the building, including bays and porches, measure 71 feet east and west by 110 feet north and south. It appears that Linwood Lawn was. constructed in a continuous sequence with no significant later alterations, additions or removals. The house plan has an irregular outline, as indicated in the site plan map. The floor level of the first floor is 3'-10' above the ground at the south elevation. Ceiling heights on the first and second floors are 14 feet. The basement ceiling height is 8 feet. The foundation is constructed of white Warrensburg cut limestone and is finished on the interior with native rubble rock. The foundation thickness measures 36 inches. Basement floors are brick. The main walls of the house are brick, 14" thick, and interior walls are finished plaster. Finished floors and sub-floor materials are wooden construction supported by sawn-1umber joists. Ceilings are plastered and include many ornamental mouldings and decorative patterns intact from the time of Limrick's residence. The hipped-style roof is constructed of sheet metal which has been.coated several times with a protective water repellant roofing material. Eighteen-inch thick rubble rock partitions divide the basement into various rooms. Interior walls on the living floors are constructed of brick with plastered surface.

Windows are all double-hung, most with twelve lights of glass, divided six-over-six and six-over-nine. But some of the Target windows, especially on the front (south) facade, are four-over-four and occur in triplet. Window opening sizes vary from 3'-4" x 7'-4" to 3'-9" x 9'-8" on the first floor. Basement windows are visible above the ground line. The double door front entrance measures nearly 6' x 11', providing an idea of the scale of Linwood Lawn.

The architectural style of Linwood Lawn is basically Italianate or Mediteranean but with some significant variations. The superlative construction design and technique place this residence in a category unlike most other antebellum homes in the area. The heavy cornice, detailed balustrades, bay windows, detailed columns and wide moulding casings contribute to the overall architectural expression and enhance the uniqueness of Linwood Lawn. Inside the home are numerous white and pink marble fireplaces, plastered ceilings and heavy decorative mouldings, intact from the 1850's. The mahogany stairway and balustrade is especially noteworthy. Although several original ornamental iron light fixtures have been removed and stored, many gas chandeliers installed by William Limrick have been electrified and are still functioning. The very large chandelier in the ballroom is still operable.

- National Register Application

Linwood Lawn is a historic home located at Lexington, Lafayette County, Missouri. It was built between 1850 and 1854, and is a two-story, rectangular, Italianate style brick dwelling. It measures 71 feet by 110 feet and features a heavy cornice, detailed balustrades, bay windows, and detailed columns. Also on the property is a contributing brick, octagonal ice house.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

- Linwood Lawn Wikipedia Page

Name: Linwood Lawn

13845 Higginsville Road
Lexington, MO USA
64067

Phone Number: 816-633-2122

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: Rural

Special Features: Antebellum Italianate

Area Attractions:
Lexington Missouri is very historical. Civil War history, antiquing, Mormon history. It is just a very interesting old town to visit.