Temple Newsam Sphinx Gates - Temple Newsam, UK
This pair of sphinxes are on a gateway leading to a farm on the Temple Newsam estate.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Temple Newsam (historically Temple Newsham), (grid reference SE357322) is a Tudor-Jacobean house in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, with grounds landscaped by Capability Brown.

The estate lends its name to the Temple Newsam ward of Leeds City Council, in which it is situated, and lies to the east of the city, just south of Halton Moor, Halton, Whitkirk and Colton. It is one of nine sites in the Leeds Museums & Galleries group.

The house is a Grade I listed building, defined as a "building of outstanding or national architectural or historic interest". The stables are Grade II* listed ("particularly significant buildings of more than local interest"), and ten separate features of the estate are Grade II listed ("buildings of special architectural or historic interest"), including the Sphinx Gates and the Barn. Temple Newsam House is one of Leeds Museums and Galleries sites. It is also part of the research group, Yorkshire Country House Partnership." link

The grounds around the house are open to the public and there are some free car parks, but the car park nearest the house is a pay car park.

THere is a fee to enter the house when it is open, but opening times have been severely restricted during the Covid 19 regulations.

The Sphinx gates are a Historice England Grade II Listed Building.
"Gate piers. c1760. By Lancelot Brown. Rusticated stone band with key-motif, deep frieze above with drape, moulded cornice and sphinx on top, rectangular plan. Heavy plain iron gates. To designs by Lord Burlington, published 1738." link

Statue Name: Sphinx Gates

Style: Egyptian