Chrisman Guest House - Hermann, MO

County of building: Gasconade County
Location of building: Market St., E. 3rd St., - E. side, Hermann
Architectural Style: Commercial

"In the heart of downtown Hermann, this historic landmark is walking distance to just about everything. An 1850's building listed on the National Register of Historic Places and situated in Hermann's Historic district. Three rooms with king beds, private baths, and full breakfast. A comfortable common area featuring television, movies, library, parlor, kitchen, garden, and a screened porch." ~ Chrisman Guest House

"311 Market Street, Caspar Christman Building, 1885, Contributing (Survey #193)
Outbuilding: Garage/apartment, non-contributing
Two story brick building with parapeted side gable roof. A dentiled brick cornice extends across the façade, and there are two gable roof dormers on the roof. The second floor of the façade is symmetrical with a center door providing access to the second floor of the full width porch. There are two segmental arched window openings with stone sills to either side of this door. Windows have original or early working shutters. The first floor has a wide wood storefront with low kickplates, a recessed entrance and transoms. A small entrance to the north provides access to the second floor. East of the house along the alley is a large 2 story garage with gambrel roof that is clad in vinyl siding, c. 1990." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1885 by Caspar Christman.

"Christman came to Hermann in the 1870s and entered trade as a merchant tailor. His prominent advertisements were a feature of the newspaper for many years. In the summer of 1885 he erected the present building next to the original home on the north side (since destroyed). The building was a clothing store for many years.

"General description: Two and one half story rectangle shaped building with a large modern addition at the rear. The building is constructed of brick laid in common bond. The foundation is not visible.

"Setting; The building rests at the sidewalk on the façade and is a few on the south from the adjacent building. On the north there is a parking lot, though there was once an attached building." ~ DNR Historic Srvey  PDF page 508

Name: Chrisman Guest House

311 Market St., Hermann, MO 65041

Phone Number: 573 301 5782

Proprietor/Owner: Jane and David Kolbe

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7

Number of Rooms: 7

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Menu Specialties: A full breakfast of meat, eggs, fried potatoes, fresh bakery goods, oA full breakfast of meat, eggs, fried potatoes, fresh bakery goods, orange juice, fresh fruit, and coffee or tea is served in the first floor kitchen.range juice, fresh fruit, and coffee

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions: