The Lychgate Cottage - St Peter & St Paul - Long Compton, Warwickshire
30U E 597328 N 5761387
The lychgate of St Peter & St Paul's church, Long Compton, dates to the post medieval period, and now forms part of a building.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Cottage, undercut to form lychgate. Late C16/early C17. Squared coursed limestone and some timber framing with rendered and C20 brick infill. Thatch roof with stone end stack. 2-storey, one-window range with one 3-light casement to front and two 2-light casements with wood lintels to right facade. Left facade has remaining wall of a former adjoining cottage. Opening under first floor has one chamfered spine beam with ogee stop."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The entrance to the churchyard at the south east is under a cottage dated to around 1600 - the original churchyard entrance being further west. It consists of a two storeyed, L-shaped building with a pitched roof, which forms a quasi lychgate. The upper north and south walls have some timber framing. The lower portions are of stone.
It is not certain whether the cottage was built with a cart house below, from which the back wall was removed - or whether an entire ground floor was taken away.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
To claim a find, you must submit a photo of the cottage, taken from a different angle to the one shown on the page. The photo should show at least one of the walls of the cottage in full, and preferably it should show some of the surrounding landscape or buildings.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone