Fontana Pretoria (Praetorian Fountain) - Palermo, Sicily, Italy
33S E 356397 N 4219886
The Fontana Pretoria (Praetorian Fountain) was relocated from the Palazzo di San Clemente in Florence to the Piazza Pretoria opposite the Palermo City Hall at Via Maqueda near Via Vittorio Emanuele in Palermo Sicily.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

This marble High Renaissance fountain was built by Francesco Camilliani in the city of Florence in 1554 for the garden of don Luigi de Toledo at the Palazzo di San Clemente. In 1573, Luigi de Toledo sold the fountain to the City of Palermo. It arrived in Palermo in 1574 in 664 pieces and was re-assembled at its present location in the Piazza Pretoria.

Locals call this the Fontana di Vergogna - Fountain of Shame - perhaps because of the nudity which is unusual in the conservative City of Palermo or because of the cost at at time of pandemic and famine in Sicily.

The Fontana Pretoria contains allegorical figures, mythological figures, animal heads, nymphs, monsters, ornamental staircases and balustrades. It features the Twelve Olympians: Zeus, Hera, Poseidon, Demeter, Athena, Apollo, Artemis, Ares, Aphrodite, Hephaestus, Hermes, and Dionysus as well as representations of the four rivers of Sicily. The fountain has about fifty figures. All were restored for the fountain's re-opening in January 2004.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City