God's Acre - Emmaus, PA, USA
"God's Acre" is the original site of the Emmaus Moravian Church and its' Cemetery.

Moravians from Germany were the first European settlers in the Lehigh Valley (although the Lenape aboriginal nation lived in the area at the time) and Emmaus was one of the first settlements.

The Emmaus Moravian Church was founded at this site in 1742, and shortly afterwards deceased members of the congregation were interred here. There are several revolutionary war veterans buried here and informative signs and a decorative fence. The church moved in 1749, and its present structure was build in 1834. Interments were moved to the new cemetery northeast of here in the late 1800's.

This cemetery is referred to as "God's Acre" and is part of the historical heritage of the borough of Emmaus. There are currently three cemeteries currently associated with the Emmaus Moravian Church, none of which adjoin the church at is present location. This is one of those cases where the church and the cemetery are no longer adjacent. This cemetery and the church are historical landmarks in Emmaus.