Boot Hill Pet Cemetery - Boys Ranch, Texas
This small, unmarked pet cemetery is just west of Boot Hill Cemetery, at Boys Ranch, Texas.

Boys Ranch is a reasonably well known facility. Founded in 1939 for troubled youth, it continues to provide guidance to both boys and girls today. Near the entrance is a large, well-maintained cemetery. And if you take a dirt track up the hill nearby (4x4 or high-clearance vehicle recommended) you will find Boot Hill Cemetery, with some well-documented older graves. Some of these were killed in gunfights in early "cowboy strikes" and it was said that they died with their boots on, thus the name. This small, unmarked pet cemetery is at the end of an almost invisible path leading west from the hilltop cemetery. Home-made grave sites and markers bear tribute to Scout and Champs and many other much loved pets that have passed on.