Hochbermeler - Fensterseifen, RP, Germany
32U E 364209 N 5571556
The hiking trail "Hochbermeler" is one of the dream trails in the Eifel region and leads through quiet forest passages, dreamy valleys, winding paths and always magnificent distant views over the crests of the volcanic Eifel.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The 10 km long hiking trail "Hochbermeler" is one of the dream trails in the Eifel region and leads through quiet forest passages, dreamy valleys, winding paths and again and again grandiose distant views over the crests of the volcanic Eifel. The highlight is the circuit of the extinct volcano Hochbermel.

"From the parking lot at the sports field in Bermel, a 200m long access path leads to the Hochbermeler dream trail, which is best experienced in a clockwise direction. After a short passage on a wide forest road, the trail leads left to the edge of the slope with an impressive view of Bermel. A little later, the path allows a detour to the old quarry, where exciting outcrops provide insight into volcanism and the history of the earth.

Afterwards, soft forest paths lead steadily downhill to the outskirts of Fensterseifen. The small village is quickly passed and the dream path quickly reaches the forest through flower-filled meadows. There it swings uphill to an old mini-volcano, the Schälskopf. Now you hike across the open plateau of the Heunen and enjoy a magnificent view to the Thürelzer Bachtal.

The path follows a meadow path to the right, crosses a brook in a small forest and a little later again offers views over the open fields. Past the Heunenhof farm follows the descent into the quiet Thürelzer Bachtal. It becomes even more dreamy and idyllic after the turnoff at a bridge into the Kimpelbach valley. Soon the Hochbermeler turns right into a side valley, and runs through primeval mixed forest uphill to the historic charcoal burner's hut. Along a stream, the dream trail follows field and forest paths steadily uphill to the Hochbermel volcano. The summit of the volcano is circumnavigated just below the peak, opening up unique views of the basalt quarry that has been reclaimed by nature. The trail runs near the edge of the former basalt quarry, high up on the Hochbermel. Here, unique distant views are offered before the trail heads downhill on stony ground and back to the branch of the access trail to Bermel."

Translated from (visit link) with Deepl Translator