Hermann Crown Suites - Hermann, MO

County of building: Gasconade County
Location of building: Marker St. & E. 4th St., SE corner, Hermann
Architect: August Begemann
Architectural Style: Second Empire

"Located in Hermann, Hermann Crown Suites features a bar, shared lounge, garden, and free WiFi throughout the property. Featuring family rooms, this property also provides guests with a terrace. Free private parking is available. All guest rooms at the hotel feature air conditioning, a TV with cable channels, DVD-Player, and a private bathroom with a shower, a hairdryer and free toiletries. Selected rooms will provide you with a kitchen with a dishwasher, a microwave and a fridge. Hermann Crown Suites offers a continental or buffet breakfast. The area is popular for hiking and cycling, and bike rental is available at the accommodation. The nearest airport is Columbia Regional Airport, 74 miles from Hermann Crown Suites. Couples in particular like the location – they rated it 9.7 for a two-person trip." ~ booking.com

"A Newly Renovated March 2015 Themed Guest Suite Hotel Property Right within Hermann’s Downtown Historic District. Exceptional Group Rates for up to 17 Guests in 6 Large Suites Start at $420 Weekdays and $950 for the Entire Weekend. Or Reserve your Individual Suite starting at $89 nightly.

"Choose between the Arminius, Hermann, Angel, Flower, Heartwarming, or Winery Suite. A 2 Balcony and Patio Setting for your Outside Enjoyment. Hotel Shuttle Service Starts June 2015! Walking Distance to All of Downtown. Come Enjoy the Hermann Crown!" ~ Expercience Hermann

"403 Market Street, Louis Begemann Store, 1899, Contributing (survey #194)
Broad commercial building with towers marking each corner and a slate clad mansard roof. The brick building is three stories tall (third story behind the mansard roof). The first floor has an off centered storefront that is early or original and retains its cast iron columns. Smaller doors and windows, with round or segmental arched openings highlighted by key stones are also located on the first floor. The second floor has eight segmental arched openings with arches marked by stone corner blocks and key stones. The center six bays have a continuous stone sill. A pressed metal cornice with concealed gutters and brackets extends above the second floor. The mansard roof has a diamond pattern in the slate and is broken into four sections by projecting stone pears or chimneys. There are two dormers with flared bases and round arched hoods in the center two sections." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built for Louis Begemann and used as a storefront for many years. after its construction in 1899. Louis was the son of the locally prominent August Begemann who set his son up business probably building for him this building. August emigrated to Hermann in 1855 with his family and son rose to become one of the wealthiest merchants in town." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 517

Name: Hermann Crown Suites

403 Market St., Hermann, MO 65041

Phone Number: (573) 486-2662

Proprietor/Owner: Steve Vollmer

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7

Number of Rooms: 18

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Free WiFi, Free Continental Breakfast, On-site bicycle rental retail shop,

Menu Specialties: Continental Breakfast or Buffet Breakfast - your choice

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Hermann 1837 Cellar Bar is blessed with vintage stone, brick, and architecture of the Victorian Era. Part of the Hermann Crown Suites Hotel at 403 S. Market Street, the Bar specializes in Hermann area wines, Missouri craft beers, German beers, and a selection of mixed drinks. The Hermann 1837 Bar is becoming a must-see Hermann destination because of its historical memorabilia, beauty, and storied history.