circuit automobile des 24H du mans , Sarthe, France
racetrack 24H du Mans
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

With a track length of 13.626 km, it is one of the longest racing circuits in the world. Possessing a single straight line of 7.89 km, its particularity is the use for three quarters of road sections open to public traffic during the rest of the year, the circuit being used only about ten days per year (tests , competition and special classic events).

The most famous passages are the Tertre Rouge, Mulsanne, Indianapolis, Arnage and Porsche bends, with the Hunaudières straight, called “Mulsanne straight” in English (Mulsanne straight), without forgetting the Dunlop chicane and its footbridge.

Over the years, the configuration of the circuit has evolved, especially for the sake of safety, a key concern of the organizers.

Before the race, the preparation of the track and more particularly the closing of public roads requires numerous modifications which require nearly two hours of work before being able to restore traffic at the end of the race.

In 1966, a shorter permanent circuit was added, the Bugatti Circuit (4.185 km), which shares the pit facilities and its straight, Dunlop curve and chicane including the famous Dunlop footbridge.

In 1976, the Maison Blanche circuit, a 2.9 km school and training circuit, was created; the track follows part of the 24 Hours circuit, from the exit of the Porsche corners to the entrance of the Ford chicanes. In 2015, Porsche set up its Porsche Experience Center there, a test center with direct access to the track.

Since 2010, the new 24 Hours golf clubhouse built by the ACO has allowed visitors to observe the Mulsanne bend, which ends the Hunaudières straight line.

With the layout of the last international karting circuit and its stands, a panoramic view of the Porsche, Corvette bends, and the Ford chicane, is offered from the roof of the stands.

Emblematic figure of the circuit, the "village" was rebuilt in 2005-2006. In addition to the shops, it includes the "Welcome" reception room with a panoramic terrace bar. Until 1991, the village had the automobile museum before it moved to the main entrance.

Given the length of the circuit, neutralizing the race requires three safety cars. They are placed respectively on the starting straight, after the first chicane on the Hunaudières straight and at the Arnage bend.

The Sarthe circuit is homologated in FIA grade 2.

(FR)
Avec une longueur de tracé de 13,626 km, il est l'un des circuits automobiles les plus longs du monde. Possédant une ligne droite unique de 7.89 km, sa particularité est l'utilisation pour trois quarts de portions routières ouvertes à la circulation publique pendant le reste de l'année, le circuit n'étant utilisé qu'une dizaine de jours par an (essais, compétition et épreuves classiques spéciales).

Les passages les plus célèbres sont les virages du Tertre Rouge, Mulsanne, Indianapolis, Arnage et Porsche, avec la ligne droite des Hunaudières, appelée « Mulsanne straight » en anglais (ligne droite de Mulsanne), sans oublier la chicane Dunlop et sa passerelle.

Au cours des années, la configuration du circuit a évolué, surtout dans un but de sécurité, une préoccupation essentielle des organisateurs.

Avant la course, la préparation de la piste et plus particulièrement la fermeture des voies publiques nécessite de nombreux aménagements qui demandent près de deux heures de travaux avant de pouvoir rétablir la circulation à la fin de l'épreuve.

En 1966, on a ajouté un circuit permanent plus court, le circuit Bugatti (4,185 km), qui partage les équipements des stands et sa ligne droite, la courbe et la chicane Dunlop comprenant la célèbre passerelle Dunlop.

En 1976, le circuit Maison Blanche, un circuit école et d'entraînement de 2,9 km, a été créé ; la piste emprunte une partie du circuit des 24 Heures, de la sortie des virages Porsche jusqu’à l’entrée des chicanes Ford. En 2015, Porsche y installe son Porsche Experience Center, centre d'essai avec accès direct sur la piste.

Depuis 2010, le nouveau club-house du golf des 24 Heures construit par l'ACO permet d'observer le virage de Mulsanne, lequel met fin à la ligne droite des Hunaudières.

Avec l'aménagement du dernier circuit international de karting et de ses stands, une vue panoramique sur les virages Porsche, Corvette, et sur la chicane Ford, est proposée depuis le toit des stands.

Figure emblématique du circuit, le "village" a été reconstruit en 2005-2006. Outre les boutiques, il comprend le "Welcome" salle de réception avec terrasse bar panoramique. Jusqu'en 1991, le village comportait le musée automobile avant son déménagement à l'entrée principale.

Étant donné la longueur du circuit, une neutralisation de la course nécessite trois voitures de sécurité. Elles sont placées respectivement sur la ligne droite de départ, après la première chicane de la ligne droite des Hunaudières et au virage d'Arnage.

Le circuit de la Sarthe est homologué en FIA grade 2.
Type of Track: Malibu Grand Prix or Like