Planetarium Köln - Köln, NRW, Germany
32U E 356518 N 5648090
DE: Das Planetarium befindet sich im Leonardo-da-Vinci-Gymnasium in Köln-Nippes. EN: The planetarium is located in the Leonardo-da-Vinci-Gymnasium in Cologne-Nippes.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Das 1965 in Betrieb genommene kleine Planetarium befindet sich im Keller des Leonardo-da-Vinci-Gymnasiums in Kölner Stadtteil Nippes. Im Saal mit der 6 Meter durchmessenden Kuppel finden bis zu 30 Personen Platz, für die Vorführung wird ein Zeiss-Kleinplanetarium (ZKP-1, Baujahr 1965) genutzt, welches den Sternenhimmel so zeigt, wie er bei idealem freiem Himmel mit dem bloßen Auge zu sehen ist. Weitere Sonderprojektoren erlauben auch andere astronomische Erscheinungen wie Polarlichter, Meteorströme, Sonnen- und Mondfinsternisse und mehr darzustellen.

Das Planetarium bietet jeden Mittwoch um 19:30 und Samstag um 18:00 für die Öffentlichkeit eine etwa einstündige Vorführung, für Gruppen ab zehn Personen kann eine separate Vorführung nach vorheriger Absprache organisiert werden. Die Kosten betragen dabei für Erwachsene 4,00 Euro, für Kinder und Besucher mit Ermäßigungsausweis 2,50 Euro. Der Eingang zum Planetarium befindet sich um die Ecke in der Bülowstraße.

Quelle: Webseite des Planetariums

EN: The small planetarium, which went into operation in 1965, is located in the basement of the Leonardo-da-Vinci gymnasium in Cologne's Nippes district. In the hall with the 6 meter diameter dome there is space for up to 30 people, a Zeiss small planetarium (ZKP-1, built in 1965) is used for the demonstration, which shows the starry sky as it appears with the naked eye in an ideal open sky. Other special projectors also allow other astronomical phenomena such as polar lights, meteor streams, solar and lunar eclipses and more to be displayed.

Every Wednesday at 7.30 p.m. and Saturday at 6 p.m. the planetarium offers a one-hour show for the public; a separate show can be organized for groups of ten people or more by prior arrangement. The costs are 4.00 euros for adults and 2.50 euros for children and visitors with a discount card. The entrance to the planetarium is around the corner on Bülowstrasse.

Source: Planetarium website (german language only)

Planetarium Address: