America's First Movie Theater/Vitascope Hall - New Orleans, LA
Located at 623 Canal Street, New Orleans
Location: Louisiana, United States

America's First Movie Theater
Vitascope Hall, 623 Canal Street
On July 26, 1896, William T. "Pop" Rock & Walter J. Wainwright, shown with 2 patrons, and projectionist William Reed (r to l) opened the first indoor seated movie theater in the United States.

Vitascope Hall
In Vitascope Hall, 400 seated patrons watched 10-12 short films for 10 cents on white fabric stretched across a frame. Black canvas covered the windows. For 10 cents more, patrons viewed the Vitascope projector in the projection booth, and for another 10 cents, patrons took home a scrap piece of film. So many wanted to see the projector that soon the price increased to 50 cents. In 1896, of the 40 Edison Vitascope territories in the U.S., only Louisiana was financially successful.

Marker Name: America's First Movie Theater/Vitascope Hall

Marker Type: Roadside