Catedral del Buen Pastor - San Sebastián, Guipuzkoa, País Vasco, España
Neogothic style of 1897
Location: País Vasco, Spain

"The Cathedral of the Good Shepherd is the largest religious construction in San Sebastián . It presides over the city center and forms a beautiful ensemble together with the Koldo Mitxelena cultural center and the Post Office building. Its tower, located on the entrance portico, rises 75 meters high in the shape of a needle and is visible from almost all points of the capital.

This neo-Gothic work by the Gipuzkoan architect Manuel Echave was inaugurated in 1897. It has a rectangular and symmetrical floor plan, in the shape of a Latin cross and three naves, as well as a transept and presbytery. It was built in ashlar masonry with stones from the Igeldo quarries, like many other buildings in the city.

In the temple you can see numerous decorative elements, among which the stained glass windows , gargoyles and pinnacles stand out ."

Font: (visit link)
Urdaneta Kalea, 12, 20006 Donostia, Gipuzkoa