First Anthracite Coal - Clarksville, AR
15S E 457810 N 3925376
This historical marker is on the left side of the sidewalk leading to the entrance to the Johnson County Courthouse; in Clarksville, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This historical marker is just to the left of the sidewalk leading up to the entrance to the Johnson County Courthouse. Set by the Arkansas Centennial Commission and the Arkansas History Commission, the marker describes the discovery of anthracite coal in the county. The full text of the marker is

JOHNSON COUNTY
FIRST ANTHRACITE COAL

The first anthracite coal was mined near here on the land of E. B. Alston by a Mr. Walker in 1840. Samples of coal were taken to Little Rock and examined by William E. Woodruff, who pronounced it superior to that found in Pennsylvania. Mr. Walker went east to get men who were skilled in mining. In 1841, $150,000 worth of coal was ready for shipment by boat.

1886 Arkansas Centennial Comm. Arkansas History Comm. 1938