Cathédrale de Saint-Germain - Saint-Germain's Cathedral - Rimouski, Québec
19U E 534915 N 5366542
La cathédrale Saint-Germain, construite entre 1854 et 1862, est située sur rue Saint-Germain Ouest, à Rimouski. Saint-Germain's Cathedral, built between 1854 and 1862, is located on Saint-Germain Street, in Rimouski.
Location: Québec, Canada

La cathédrale Saint-Germain de Rimouski fut principalement construite sur une période s'étalant de 1854 à 1862, mais elle bénéficiera de plusieurs ajouts et modifications. En 1867, l'évêque de Rimouski, Monseigneur Jean Langevin, fait l'honneur de nommer la nouvelle construction «cathédrale». En 1891, on parachève le clocher qui voit son aspect extérieur modifié par l'ajout de contreforts et de détails d'ornementation combinant des éléments gothiques et baroques. Les travaux de construction du choeur et de la sacristie sont réalisés entre 1902 et 1903 d'après les plans de l'architecte Jos.-J.-B. Verret de Sherbrooke et les esquisses soumises par le chanoine Georges Bouillon en 1893. En 1909, on déploie des énergies additionnelles à l'installation de l'éclairage électrique ainsi qu'à la finition de l'aménagement et du décor intérieur du choeur. Un orgue Casavant est installé en 1920. Il est à noter que cet instrument est l'un des plus beaux au Québec et qu'il comprend 63 jeux et 4 500 tuyaux partagés sur 4 claviers et pédaliers. En 1967, dans le contexte du renouveau liturgique du Concile Vatican II, on rénove l'intérieur de la cathédrale. Ainsi, tous les éléments du décor intérieur antérieurs à 1902 sont retirés: la chaire, le baldaquin, les galeries et le maître-autel sont supprimés tandis que le mobilier et les boiseries sont remplacés.

Translated from the above noted text:

The Saint-Germain cathedral in Rimouski was mainly built over a period extending from 1854 to 1862, but it will benefit from several additions and modifications. In 1867, the Bishop of Rimouski, Monsignor Jean Langevin, did the honor of naming the new construction “cathedral”. In 1891, the bell tower was completed, which saw its exterior appearance modified by the addition of buttresses and ornamental details combining Gothic and Baroque elements. The construction works of the choir and the sacristy were carried out between 1902 and 1903 according to the plans of the architect Jos.-J.-B. Verret de Sherbrooke and the sketches submitted by Canon Georges Bouillon in 1893. In 1909, additional energy was put into the installation of electric lighting as well as the finishing of the interior design and decoration of the choir. A Casavant organ was installed in 1920. It should be noted that this instrument is one of the most beautiful in Quebec and that it includes 63 stops and 4,500 pipes shared on 4 keyboards and pedals. In 1967, in the context of the liturgical renewal of the Second Vatican Council, the interior of the cathedral was renovated. Thus, all the elements of the interior decoration prior to 1902 were removed: the pulpit, the canopy, the galleries and the high altar were removed while the furniture and woodwork were replaced.
1, rue Saint-Germain Ouest - 1 Saint-Germain Street West Rimouski, Québec

Religious affiliation: Catholique-Catholic