No. 181, Jetrichovice, Ceské Švýcarsko, CZ
33U E 458128 N 5634468
Mary´s Viewpoint (Mariina vyhlídka) is one of the three amazing viewpoints near picturesque village Jetrichovice a touristic center of Bohemian Switzerland. Its picture is depicted on the tourist stamp No. 181 dedicated to village Jetrichovice.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Jetrichovice is a picturesque village full of wooden houses, and also a touristic center of Bohemian Switzerland. Thanks to the fantastic views from the nearby rock formations, Jetrichovice became a popular touristic location already in the 19th Century. The Kinský family constructed viewpoints such as Mary´s viewpoint (Mariina vyhlídka), Vilemínina stena, and Rudolfuv kámen, from which you might enjoy fantastic views over the hills of Bohemian Switzerland.
The lookout at Mary’s Rock is the best-known destination in Jetrichovice and also one of the symbols of Bohemian Switzerland. People admire the view over the hills of Bohemian Switzerland National park since 1856 when the Kinsky family constructed a wooden cabin on top of the rock. The panorama is epic, especially during the sunset, but also during the foggy mornings in autumn. It requires some effort to climb here, but the reward is outstanding.
Just this pictoresque viewpoint became a motif of the tourist stamp No. 181 dedicated to village Jetrichovice.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 51.149 W 014° 23.790

Opening Times: