Musée Soulages - Rodez, France
31T E 465602 N 4911097
[FR] L'équipe RCR Arquitectes, est lauréate du concours de maîtrise d’œuvre. [EN] Designed by the Catalan company , ‘Catalan RCR Arquitectes the museum covers 6,600 m² and is resolutely in tune with the times.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] La conception architecturale du musée est confiée début 2008 à l'agence catalane RCR Arquitectes (Olot) associés à Passelac & Roques Arquitectes.

RCR Arquitectes est un collectif d'architectes catalans, créé en 1987 à Olot par Rafael Aranda, Carme Pigem et Ramon Vilalta. Le 1er mars 2017, le collectif se voit décerner le Prix Pritzker.

Le bâtiment est construit dans le parc du Foirail, à quelques centaines de mètres du centre historique de la cité et de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Rodez. Conçu comme « un musée dans un jardin », il prend la forme d'un long socle duquel émergent cinq volumes d'acier rouge corrodé. Les architectes ont pleinement tiré parti de son implantation sur un talus et, ainsi, libéré des vues sur le paysage lointain (plateau de l'Aubrac), offrant de la sorte une ré-interprétation contemporaine des fenestras de Rodez (petits squares panoramiques qui jalonnent les boulevards du tour de ville).

L'inauguration du musée a lieu le 30 mai 2014 en présence de Pierre Soulages, et du président de la République François Hollande.

[EN] Its succession of cubes covered with glass and weather-resistant Corten steel, highlighting shades of rust, fits nicely into the surroundings. Passageways and openings offer various views of the gardens, the town and, in the distance, the Aveyron mountains.

In 2008, RCR Arquitectes teamed up with the firm Passelac & Roques architects to take part in the « Communauté d’Agglomération du Grand Rodez »’s design competition for the Soulages Museum.

Chosen among 98 applicants, their project placed the museum on the north side of the entirely renovated Foirail garden. They grasped the significance of the site, considering it as a link between the historic centre and the new quarters.

Respectful of its surroundings, the building is organised in a succession of parallelepiped volumes (cubes). The intervals remind the passerby of the « fenestras » in Aveyron, which offer a view of the horizon and favour contemplation. Orientated towards the garden, the south wall does not exceed three meters whilst on the the north side of the site, the ‘boxes’ are overlooking a pathway. The cladding is made of Corten steel also known as weathering steel. When exposed to the weather (corrosion), this material a protective layer of rust is created.

The shades of this steel also reflect Pierre Soulages’ work.
Architect: RCR Arquitectes