Irish Shrine and Railroad Workers Museum - Baltimore MD
18S E 359189 N 4349818
The Irish Railroad Workers Museum is a historic site in Baltimore Maryland that celebrates the history of the immense Irish presence in Southwest Baltimore City in the late 1840's.
Location: Maryland, United States

LOCATION: 918-920 Lemmon Street, Baltimore MD 21223

From their website in part: History
Baltimore experienced an avalanche of newly arrived immigrants between 1840 and1850. A large percentage were Irish, coming to America to escape the "Great Hunger", Ireland's famine of 1845-1853. They settled in southwest Baltimore and promptly went to work for the vibrant Baltimore & Ohio Railroad.

The Irish Railroad Workers Museum is part of a larger history-rich community, unusual because it is still intact, consisting of the places where the Irish lived, worked, worshipped, and were buried.

Visitors can make the Irish Railroad Workers Museum part of an Irish Heritage walk, combining the B&O Railroad Museum, Irish Railroad Workers Museum, St. Peter the Apostle Church, and the Hollins Street Market. The Irish Railroad Workers Museum is a unique, non-staffed interpretive site that includes a house furnished to depict daily life for the Irish immigrant living in the late 1840s visible through a clear back wall; a garden; and other interpretive exhibits.

The Irish Railroad Workers Museum consists of two renovated alley houses in 900 block of Lemmon Street. The houses on Lemmon Street were built in 1848 to provide homes for the growing number of workers needed by America's first railroad. One of the houses is furnished as a period-house museum, reflecting the lives of the Irish-immigrant family who lived there in the 1860s. The other house offers changing exhibits relating to Irish-American history and local neighborhood life.

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places