Gargolas en Iglesia de Santiago - Gustei, Coles, Ourense, Galicia, España
BIC since 1982
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Located in the parish of the same name, written as Godestei in documents signed by Afonso VII in 1157.

It is a Romanesque church dating from the 12th century. highlighting the integrity of your factory. It consists of a single nave and a rectangular apse. At the upper end of the nave and apse there are two antefixed crosses, the nave being on an agnus dei. It also presents a triumphal arch supported by two columns.

Outside, the facade has a flared door with three qruivoltas decorated with couples of angels reading a book. The columns and capitals have a floral motif. In the tympanum of the door of the South wall there is a shield with five fleurs-de-lis. It has a facade with a belfry.

Inside we find a pious decorated with scallops, and on the altar there is a polychrome granite image of Santiago with a 12th century book and staff.

There is also an embossed silver ciborium from 1574."

Font: (visit link)

On the back of the church has one gargoyle in bad conditions. Seems an animal, may be a pig because there are a lot of pigs along the Camino de Santiago with this cross.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Deeply Weathered