Oorlogsmonument - Halsteren, NL
31U E 587917 N 5709415
[NL] Deze epitaaf van Ourthe-steen is een monument ter nagedachtenis aan de slachtoffers van WW II in het dorp Halsteren. [EN] This epitaph of Ourthe stone is a memorial to the victims of World War II in the village of Halsteren.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

[NL]

Achtergrond
In 1945 werd een comité opgericht om te komen tot een oorlogsmonument voor Halsteren. Datzelfde jaar kreeg beeldhouwer Niel Steenbergen de opdracht een ontwerp te maken. Het comité was tevreden met zijn aanvankelijke ontwerp van een bronzen beeld van Sint-Joris en de draak, maar het werd van hogerhand afgekeurd. Hij ontwierp vervolgens een hardstenen epitaaf die in 1952 wél werd goedgekeurd door de staatssecretaris van Onderwijs, Kunsten en Wetenschappen. Het monument, in Steenbergens biografie "gedenksteen voor de gevallenen" genoemd, werd als gevelsteen ingemetseld in de buitenmuur van de Sint-Martinuskerk. Het werd op 20 juni 1953 onthuld.

Beschrijving
De epitaaf is gemaakt in neorenaissancestijl en bekroond met een kruis. Boven een gedenkplaat is in een timpaan een voorstelling van de Deugd te zien, staande op een slang, met op de achtergrond het Latijnse woord VIRTVS. Onder de plaat houden twee meerminnen een rond schild met het wapen van Halsteren vast.

De inscriptie op de gedenkplaat luidt:

GEVALLEN
NEDERLAND 1940
J.A. VAN DORST
M.J.C. JONKERS P.J. LUIJKS
P.C.M. VAN MEER F. NERS
VERZET
A.J. BUIJENS P.H. VAN VEEN
M.A. FELLINGHAMMOL
NEDERL-OOST-INDIË
A.C. VAN BERS P.G. GIJZEN
A.C. BRYSSELAARS
C. HERREIJGERS

Bron: Wikipedia (visit link)

[EN]

Background
In 1945 a committee was founded to create a war memorial for Halsteren. That same year, sculptor Niel Steenbergen was commissioned to make a design. The committee was satisfied with his initial design of a bronze statue of Saint George and the dragon, but it was rejected from above. He then designed a bluestone epitaph that was approved in 1952 by the State Secretary for Education, Arts and Sciences. The monument, called a "memorial stone for the fallen" in Steenbergen's biography, was bricked into the outer wall of St. Martin's Church as a gable stone. It was unveiled on June 20, 1953.

Description
The epitaph is made in Neo-Renaissance style and crowned with a cross. Above a memorial plaque, a tympanum depicts the Virtue, standing on a snake, with the Latin word VIRTVS in the background. Under the plate, two mermaids are holding a round shield with Halsteren's coat of arms.

The inscription on the plaque reads:

GEVALLEN (FALLEN)
NEDERLAND 1940 (NETHERLANDS 1940)
J.A. VAN DORST
VERZET (RESISTANCE)
M.A. FELLINGHAMMOL
NEDERL-OOST-INDIË
A.C. BRYSSELAARS
C. HERREIJGERS

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1940

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: The epitaph is built into the south-eastern outer wall of the church, directly behind the old town hall.

Location of waymark:
Dorpsstraat