Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Péronne - France
31U E 495305 N 5530724
Le clocher fut édifié en 1540. La croix du sommet du clocher culmine à 45 m. The bell tower was built in 1540 and the cross at the top of the bell tower is 45 m high.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Péronne, on the Somme, was built in the first half of the 16th century and in the 17th century became the headquarters of the Brotherhood of Mont-Carmel.

Credits : (visit link)

"Érigée à l'emplacement d'une petite chapelle qui existait déjà en 1101, l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Péronne, a été construite en pierre calcaire de 1509 à 1525 ; le clocher fut édifié en 1540.

En 1632, fut fondée une confrérie du Mont-Carmel qui avait son siège dans l'église.

À la Révolution française, la loi stipulait qu'il ne devait y avoir qu'une seule église paroissiale par commune, c'est ainsi qu'à Péronne, seule l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste subsista. Fermée pendant la Terreur, elle fut rendue au culte sous le Directoire, en 1795. La restauration de l'édifice fut achevée en 1829.

L'église posséda au xixe siècle plusieurs tableaux du peintre péronnais Charles-Henri Michel : en 1847, la fabrique de l'église acheta son tableau, La compassion de la Vierge ; en 1854, il peignit pour l'église Le Baptême du Christ par Saint-Jean et, en 1859, l'État acheta au peintre Le Crucifiement et le mit en dépôt à l'église.

Pendant le siège de Péronne au cours de la guerre de 1870, l'église fut partiellement détruite par le feu prussien en 1870.

Le 25 septembre 1901, les grilles en fer forgé du chœur datant du xviiie siècle furent classées monument historique. Elles provenaient d’un don effectué en 1775 par un lieutenant criminel du bailliage de Péronne. L'église dans son ensemble est protégée au titre des monuments historiques : classement par arrêté du 13 décembre 1907. Deux tableaux, une peinture murale du xvie siècle, et deux retables furent également classés au titre d'objet."

"Erected on the site of a small chapel that already existed in 1101, the church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Péronne, was built in limestone from 1509 to 1525; the bell tower was built in 1540.

In 1632, a brotherhood of Mont-Carmel was founded and had its headquarters in the church.

During the French Revolution, the law stipulated that there should be only one parish church per commune, so in Péronne, only the church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste remained. Closed during the Terror, it was given back to worship under the Directoire in 1795. The restoration of the building was completed in 1829.

In the 19th century, the church owned several paintings by the Peronese painter Charles-Henri Michel: in 1847, the church factory bought his painting, The Compassion of the Virgin; in 1854, he painted for the church The Baptism of Christ by St. John and, in 1859, the State bought the painter The Crucifixion and put it on deposit in the church.

During the siege of Peronne in the war of 1870, the church was partially destroyed by Prussian fire in 1870.

On September 25, 1901, the wrought iron gates of the choir dating from the 18th century were classified as a historical monument. They came from a donation made in 1775 by a criminal lieutenant of the bailiwick of Péronne. The church as a whole is protected as a historical monument: classification by decree of December 13, 1907. Two paintings, a mural from the 16th century, and two altarpieces were also classified as objects".

Location of the Steeple:
Rue Saint Jean