Cotswolds Distillery - Stourton, Warwickshire
30U E 598379 N 5764857
The Cotswolds Distillery, Stourton. The first full-scale distillery in the Cotswolds, with a range of single malt whiskies, gins and liqueurs, including the award-winning Cotswolds Dry Gin and Cotswolds Single Malt Whisky.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Nestled in the Warwickshire countryside, the Cotswolds Distillery is the first and only full-scale distillery within the Cotswolds Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB). Using the best local ingredients, they craft world-class spirits and liqueurs including the award-winning Cotswolds Single Malt Whisky and Cotswolds Dry Gin.

Life at the distillery is firmly rooted in the beautiful Cotswolds surroundings; 100% of the barley used to make the whisky has been grown at neighbouring farms, and the lavender used to make their Cotswolds Dry Gin is locally grown at Snowshill Lavender Farm.

The beautiful and charming Visitor Centre, made with traditional Cotswolds honey-coloured stone, is open seven days a week and includes a shop stocked with the distillery's range of Outstanding Natural Spirits and a café which offers a delicious and carefully crafted menu using locally sourced ingredients."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Tours are available, £15 per person when booked directly - (visit link)

"The Cotswolds Distillery was founded in 2014 by Dan Szor. A native New Yorker, Dan had been working in finance in London and was looking for a new direction that would let him move permanently to the countryside and do something he was passionate about.

Production began in September 2014, just a few months after the distillery was commissioned. Since then we have produced a number of different spirits and liqueurs, from absinthe to a rye whisky, whilst also steadily increasing production of our Cotswolds Single Malt Whisky and the Cotswolds Dry Gin. It has been an incredible journey so far, and we are looking forward to many years ahead producing our Outstanding Natural Spirits."

"The distillery features a 0.5 tonne mash tun and eight 2,500-litre washbacks. The distillation takes place in two copper pot stills supplied by Forsyths of Rothes, Scotland.

The gin is produced on a 500-litre hybrid pot and column still made by Arnold Holstein GmbH of Markdorf, Germany. Using just the pot still section of the still, the gin is rectified using the 'steep and boil' method, and the gin is collected in one shot, as opposed to the multi-shot method traditionally used by larger gin brands.

In the 2016 edition of his Whisky Bible, the whisky writer Jim Murray awarded the new-make spirit that will mature into the Cotswolds Single Malt Whisky 94/100, earning it a 'Liquid Gold' award."

Location:
The Cotswolds Distillery, Phillip's Field,